Veronicastrum virginicumm, Culver's Root

Veronicastrum virginicumm, Culver's Root
Click To Enlarge
  • Item #: Vir vir
  • Attractive Bark:
  • Attractive berries :
  • Attractive Fall Color:
  • Attractive Flowers:
  • Average - Dry soil:
  • Average well drained soil:
  • Beneficial Insects:
  • Butterflies:
  • Clay Soil- High clay content, fine texture:
  • Cut Flower:
  • Deer Resistant:
  • Drought Tolerant:
  • Drought tolerant:
  • Dry-Moist Soil:
  • Erosion Control:
  • Fragrant:
  • Full - Part Sun (6+ hours of sun):
  • Groundcover:
  • Herbaceous plant:
  • Herbal / Medicinal Uses:
  • High Wildlife Value:
  • Hummingbirds:
  • Loamy Soil- mostly silt, sand, some clay:
  • Medicinal Uses:
  • Native to Coastal Regions:
  • Native To Mountain Regions:
  • Native to Piedmont Regions:
  • Organic soil- high level of decayed leaves, bark:
  • Perennial:
  • Pollinator support:
  • Salt Tolerant:
  • Sandy soil, coarse texture:
  • Small Mammals:
  • Songbirds:
  • UPL- Almost never occur in wetlands:
  • Full Sun:
  * Marked fields are required.
Qty*
Price $6.00
5 or more $5.00 each
20 or more $3.50 each
50 or more $1.50 each
100 or more $1.20 each
Availability In-Stock
# Available 130
Common Name: Culver's root  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Native Range: Northeastern North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 7.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: White to pale blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Wet Soil
Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade (and appreciates some afternoon shade in the deep South), but tends to flop and require support if grown in too much shade. Soils should not be allowed to dry out.
Tall flower spikes provide a strong accent and good vertical height for borders, cottage gardens or wild gardens.