Physocarpus opulifolius, Common Ninebark 18-24"

Physocarpus opulifolius, Common Ninebark 18-24"
Click To Enlarge
  • Item #: S918/24
  • Attractive Fall Color:
  • Attractive Flowers:
  • Average - Dry soil:
  • Beneficial Insects:
  • Butterflies:
  • Clay Soil- High clay content, fine texture:
  • Deer Resistant:
  • Drought tolerant:
  • Drought Tolerant:
  • Erosion Control:
  • Fragrant:
  • Full - Part Sun (6+ hours of sun):
  • High Wildlife Value:
  • Hummingbirds:
  • Native to Coastal Regions:
  • Native To Mountain Regions:
  • Native to Piedmont Regions:
  • Pollinator support:
  • Salt Tolerant:
  • Sandy soil, coarse texture:
  • Shrub:
  • Full Sun:
  * Marked fields are required.
Qty*
Price $12.50
10 or more $1.25 each
20 or more $1.00 each
50 or more $0.75 each
Minimum quantity of 10 required
Common Name: ninebark 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Central and eastern North America
Zone: 2 to 8
Height: 5.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White or pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Wet Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Black Walnut
Easily grown in average, slightly acidic, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun in the northern part or its growing range, but appreciates some afternoon shade in the St. Louis area. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Prune as needed immediately after bloom and no later than mid-August. Plants may be cut close to the ground in winter to rejuvenate.