Asclepias verticillata, whorled milkweed New For Spring 2019

Asclepias verticillata, whorled milkweed New For Spring 2019
Click To Enlarge
  • Item #: PP12
  • Attractive Flowers:
  • Average - Dry soil:
  • Average to moist soil:
  • Average Wildlife Value:
  • Beneficial Insects:
  • Butterflies:
  • Clay Soil- High clay content, fine texture:
  • Deer Resistant:
  • Drought Tolerant:
  • Drought tolerant:
  • Dry-Moist Soil:
  • Erosion Control:
  • FACU - Usually occur in non-wetlands, but may occur in wetlands:
  • Flood Tolerant:
  • Full - Part Sun (6+ hours of sun):
  • Groundcover:
  • Herbaceous plant:
  • High Wildlife Value:
  • Hummingbirds:
  • Loamy Soil- mostly silt, sand, some clay:
  • Moist Soil:
  • Native to Coastal Regions:
  • Native To Mountain Regions:
  • Native to Piedmont Regions:
  • OBL- Almost always occur in wetlands:
  • Occasionally wet soil (non tidal):
  • Organic soil- high level of decayed leaves, bark:
  • Perennial:
  • Pollinator support:
  • Sandy soil, coarse texture:
  • Small Mammals:
  • Wet soil (Tidal):
  • Wildflower:
  • Full Sun:
  * Marked fields are required.
Qty*
Price $6.00
5 or more $5.00 each
20 or more $3.50 each
50 or more $1.50 each
100 or more $1.20 each
Availability In-Stock

Ships Spring 2019

 Ships late spring 2019

Common Name: whorled milkweed 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apocynaceae
Native Range: United States
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates part shade. Best in sunny locations with sandy loams. Drought tolerant. Will self-seed in the landscape if seed pods are not removed prior to splitting open. Likes hot dry soils, but tolerates moist garden soils. Plants will spread by rhizomes but are not considered invasive.

Monarch butterflies need milkweed plants (Asclepias genus) in order to survive. Monarchs lay their eggs on milkweed plants, caterpillars hatch from the eggs and consume the plant foliage as food for growth and development, and the flower nectar is consumed as a valuable source of food by adult monarchs. Recent significant declines in monarch butterfly populations in North America are believed by many experts to be related to a corresponding significant decline in milkweed plants which in large part has been caused by an increased use of glyphosate herbicides around food crop areas where glyphosate-tolerant (Roundup Ready) crops are being grown.

Related Items